Nov
29
10:00am10:00am

Sinfonia Viva

Nottingham Royal Concert Hall

Prokofiev: Classical Symphony
Hummel: Piano Concerto No. 2 , Op. 85 (Clare Hammond)
Sibelius: Kuolema - Scene with Cranes
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 'Italian'

After-hours

Gary Carpenter: Bermuda Suite and Dolphin
Martinu: La Revue de cuisine 

View Event →
Dec
9
10:30am10:30am

Ensemble Modern

Alte Oper Frankfurt, Mozart Saal

Ondøej Adámek: Karakuri - Poupée mécanique (2011) 
Anders Hillborg: Scream Sing Whisper, for 18 players (2015) 
Isabel Mundry: Im Fall, Auftragswerk von "Acht Brücken 2017" (2016/17) 

Mezzo-soprano: Allison Cook
Soprano: Shigeko Hata

View Event →
Dec
22
10:00am10:00am

Residentie Orkest

Zuiderstrandtheater, The Hague - 22nd Dec
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam - 28th Dec
Henk Neven, bass

Mozart – Ouverture and arias from ‘Le Nozze di Figaro’ 
Mozart – Ouverture and arias from ‘Così fan tutte’
Mozart – Ouverture and arias from ‘Don Giovanni’
Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 ‘Italian’

 

View Event →
Jan
4
to Jan 14

Belgian National Orchestra

Richard Strauss, Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, op. 28
Georges Butterworth, The Banks of Green Willow
Zoltán Kodály, Dansen van Galanta
John Adams, Short ride in a fast machine
Bedřich Smetana, De verkochte bruid (3 dansen)
Johann Strauss Jr, Künstlerleben, op. 316
Eduard Strauss, Bahn Frei! Polka-schnell, op. 45
Johann Strauss Jr, Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka, op. 214
Johann Strauss Jr, An der schönen blauen Donau, op. 314

January 4, 2018 20:00 30CC/Schouwburg
January 5, 2018 19:00 Centre Culturel et Sportif
January 6, 2018 18:00 De Spil
January 7, 2018 15:00 BOZAR
January 14, 2018 15:00 Kursaal Oostende

View Event →
Jan
19
to Jan 21

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

19th January 2018 - Bremen
4pm, 21st January 2018 - Cologne Philharmonie
Benjamin Appl (baritone)

Schubert: Symphony No. 10, 2nd mov. Andante
Webern: Variations for Orchestra op. 30
Webern: Lieder op. 8
Schubert (arr. Webern): Ihr Bild D967
Du bist die Ruh D776
Der Wegweiser D911  
Tränenregen D795
Schubert: Romanze D797/3b

Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3 

View Event →

Sep
23
9:30pm 9:30pm

Ensemble Intercontemporain

Salle des Concerts - Cité de la musique

Stravinsky: Trois Pièces pour clarinette
Jonathan Harvey: Bakhti, pour ensemble et bande

Stravinsky: Renard, histoire burlesque chantée et jouée
Richard Ayres: N°31 (NONcerto for trumpet), pour trompette et ensemble

Unsuk Chin: Gougalon, Scène de Théâtre de rue pour ensemble

View Event →
Sep
1
9:30pm 9:30pm

Rheingau Musik Festival

Cuban-European Youth Academy Orchestra
Sophie Pacini piano
Kurhaus Wiesbaden, Friedrich-von-Thiersch-Saal

Beethoven: Ouverture of „The Creatures of Prometheus“ op. 43
Beethoven: Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 3 C minor op. 37
Ibert: Bacchanal
Jenny Peña: Campo Field Cuban Suite (commissioned work by RMF)
Gershwin: Cuban Overture

 

View Event →
Aug
23
9:30pm 9:30pm

Stresa Festival Ensemble

Stresa, Convention Centre 8pm
Alda Caiello, soprano
Sanpapié, dance and physical theatre
Valter Malosti, narrator

De Falla: Seven popular Spanish songs (transcription by Roberto Vetrano)
Berio: Folksongs
Stravinsky: Histoire du soldat *
*A Sanpapié production commissioned by Stresa Festival

View Event →
May
1
11:30am11:30am

Ensemble Modern

Cologne Philharmonie

Lachenmann: ...zwei Gefühle...
Mundry: Commission for soprano and ensemble (world premiere) ca.25'

Trojahn: Les Dentelles de Montmirail (world premiere) for 2 sopranos, choir, and ensemble (50')

Elsa Benoit (soprano), Sarah Aristidou (soprano), Kölner Vokalsolisten 

 

 

View Event →
Nov
24
4:30pm 4:30pm

Sinfonia Viva

Nottingham Royal Concert Hall    

Stravinsky: Concerto in E-flat 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Sibelius: Symphony No. 6
Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 'Emperor' (Cordelia Williams)

After-hours concert:

Andriessen: M is for Man, Music, Mozart (Alice Zawadzki)

View Event →