Jan
1
to Jan 5

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

New Year’s Concert Tour 2019
1st January, 3pm - Usher Hall, Edinburgh
3rd January, 7:30pm - Easterbrook Hall, Dumfries
4th January, 7:30pm - Ayr Town Hall
5th January, 3pm - Perth Concert Hall

WEBER orch. BERLIOZ Invitation to the Dance
DVORÁK Slavonic Dance in E minor op 72 no 2
RAVEL Tzigane (Stephanie Gonley)
KODALY Dances of Galanta

SMETENA Three Dances from The Bartered Bride
SIBELIUS Valse Lyrique
J STRAUSS II Frühlingsstimmen 
EDUARD STRAUSS Bahn Frei
J STRAUSS Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
J STRAUSS An der schönen blauen Donau (Blue Danube Waltz)

View Event →
Feb
7
to Feb 10

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

7:30pm Thursday 7th Feb - Hull City Hall
7pm Saturday 9th Feb - Leeds Town Hall
7;30pm Sunday 10th Feb - Rose Theatre Kingston

ROBERT SCHUMANN: Genoveva Overture, Op.81
FELIX MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op.64 (Yury Revich)

PYOTR ILYICH TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

View Event →
Mar
21
to Mar 23

Munich Chamber Orchestra

Thursday 21st March, 8pm - Prinzregententheater, Munich

CHARLES IVES: A Set of Pieces for Theatre Orchestra
HEINZ KARL GRUBER: Frankenstein!!

LOUISE FARRENC: Symphony No. 3

Saturday 23rd March, 8pm - Konzerthaus Ravensburg

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART: Serenata Notturna K. 239
CAMILLE SAINT-SAËNS: Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33 (Narek Hakhnazaryan)

LOUISE FARRENC: Symphony No. 3

View Event →
Mar
27
to Mar 28

Orchestre de Paris

Philharmonie de Paris, Grande Salle
8:30pm Wednesday 27th & Thursday 28th March

HENRI DUTILLEUX: Metaboles
ROBERT SCHUMANN: Cello Concerto in A minor Op. 129 (Gautier Capuçon)

IGOR STRAVINSKY: Petrouchka, ballet (original 1911 version)

View Event →
Mar
31
9:30 PM21:30

Bamberger Symphoniker

World premiere of new orchestral encore commissioned by Bamberger Symphoniker.
7:30pm Schweinfurt, Theater

Hector Berlioz: »Le Carnaval romain«, Ouvertüre op. 9
Anton Rubinstein: Konzert für Klavier und Orchester Nr. 4 d-Moll op. 70
Jean Sibelius: Symphonie Nr. 2 D-Dur op. 43
Duncan Ward: Encore - title tbc (world premiere)

Rafael Payare Dirigent
Denis Kozhukhin Klavier

View Event →

Nov
19
5:00 PM17:00

Sir John Manduell Commemoration Concert

RNCM Concert Hall, Manchester - 6:30pm

Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks Op 28
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata Act 2 Scene 2
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra

Duncan Ward conductor
Linda Richardson soprano
Paul Nilon tenor
Aidan Edwards baritone

This concert is a memorial to Sir John Manduell, Founding Principal of the Royal Northern College of Music, who died in October 2017.

‘It’s fair to say that without the influence and inspiration of Sir John, the RNCM would not exist. At the helm from the moment we opened our doors in 1973 until his retirement in 1996, our first (and longest serving) Principal was instrumental in creating a music college that not only provided the highest education to young musicians, but one that found its place at the heart of a city renowned for its musical offering the world over.

We welcome back Duncan Ward to conduct a combined orchestra, chorus and soloists of RNCM alumni, staff, and students.

All profits from this evening go to support the Sir John Manduell Prize.’

View Event →
Nov
2
7:00 PM19:00

Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra

Wien Modern Festival concert, 19:30 at the Musikverein, Vienna:

Joseph Haydn: Die Vorstellung des Chaos (Einleitung zu «Die Schöpfung» Hob. XXI/2) 

Nicolaus A. Huber: …der arabischen  4 für Orchester (2017 UA) Auftrag Wien Modern, ORF RSO Wien und hr-Sinfonieorchester

Friedrich Cerha: Drei Situationen für Streichorchester (2016/2017 UA)

Hans-Joachim Hespos: tapis fou. Symphonische Szene für Sopran, ImprovisierSchrank und ausgeräumtes Orchester mit Gelegenheitsdirigent (2016 UA) Auftrag Wien Modern

Alexander Skrjabin: Le poème de l’extase op. 54 

View Event →
Jul
6
to Aug 3

MIAGI Orchestra Mandela Tour

MIAGI Youth Orchestra from South Africa touring Europe in celebration of Nelson Mandela's centenary performing Beethoven Egmont Overture, Stravinsky Firebird Suite (1945), Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs, and Duncan Ward's specially commissioned new work Rainbow Beats:

6 July – Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg, Schleswig Holstein Musik Festival, Germany

7 and 8 July - Community fun concerts at the Schleswig Holstein Musik Festival, Germany

11 July - European Parliament, Yehudi Menuhin Hall, Belgium

12 July – BOZAR, Henry Le Boeuf Hall, Brussels, Belgium

14 July – Opening concert, Gustav Mahler Weeks Toblach, Italy 

18 July - Morning event for CARMEN WÜRTH FORUM Künzelsau-Gaisbach, Germany

18 July – Ludwigsburger Schlossfestspiele, Germany

20 July – Carinthischer Sommer Festival, Congresshaus Villach, Austria

22 July - Festival Immling, Southern Bavaria, Germany

23 July – Concert at Ecole de La Comba, Verbier Festival, Switzerland

24 to 28 July - Various ensemble and chamber music formation performances by MIAGI musicians, Verbier Festival, Switzerland

1 August - Concertgebouw, Robeco Summer Nights, Amsterdam, The Netherlands

2 August – Konzerthaus Berlin, special event for the Government of the Federal Republic of Germany

3 August – Opening concert, Young Euro Classic Festival, Konzerthaus Berlin

View Event →
Jan
19
to Jan 21

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

19th January 2018 - Bremen
4pm, 21st January 2018 - Cologne Philharmonie
Benjamin Appl (baritone)

Schubert: Symphony No. 10, 2nd mov. Andante
Webern: Variations for Orchestra op. 30
Webern: Lieder op. 8
Schubert (arr. Webern): Ihr Bild D967
Du bist die Ruh D776
Der Wegweiser D911  
Tränenregen D795
Schubert: Romanze D797/3b

Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3 

View Event →
Jan
4
to Jan 14

Belgian National Orchestra

Richard Strauss, Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, op. 28
Georges Butterworth, The Banks of Green Willow
Zoltán Kodály, Dansen van Galanta
John Adams, Short ride in a fast machine
Bedřich Smetana, De verkochte bruid (3 dansen)
Johann Strauss Jr, Künstlerleben, op. 316
Eduard Strauss, Bahn Frei! Polka-schnell, op. 45
Johann Strauss Jr, Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka, op. 214
Johann Strauss Jr, An der schönen blauen Donau, op. 314

January 4, 2018 20:00 30CC/Schouwburg
January 5, 2018 19:00 Centre Culturel et Sportif
January 6, 2018 18:00 De Spil
January 7, 2018 15:00 BOZAR
January 14, 2018 15:00 Kursaal Oostende

View Event →
Dec
22
10:00 AM10:00

Residentie Orkest

Zuiderstrandtheater, The Hague - 22nd Dec
Concertgebouw, Amsterdam - 28th Dec
Henk Neven, bass

Mozart – Ouverture and arias from ‘Le Nozze di Figaro’ 
Mozart – Ouverture and arias from ‘Così fan tutte’
Mozart – Ouverture and arias from ‘Don Giovanni’
Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 ‘Italian’

 

View Event →
Dec
9
10:30 AM10:30

Ensemble Modern

Alte Oper Frankfurt, Mozart Saal

Ondøej Adámek: Karakuri - Poupée mécanique (2011) 
Anders Hillborg: Scream Sing Whisper, for 18 players (2015) 
Isabel Mundry: Im Fall, Auftragswerk von "Acht Brücken 2017" (2016/17) 

Mezzo-soprano: Allison Cook
Soprano: Shigeko Hata

View Event →
Nov
29
10:00 AM10:00

Sinfonia Viva

Nottingham Royal Concert Hall

Prokofiev: Classical Symphony
Hummel: Piano Concerto No. 2 , Op. 85 (Clare Hammond)
Sibelius: Kuolema - Scene with Cranes
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 'Italian'

After-hours

Gary Carpenter: Bermuda Suite and Dolphin
Martinu: La Revue de cuisine 

View Event →
Sep
23
9:30 PM21:30

Ensemble Intercontemporain

Salle des Concerts - Cité de la musique

Stravinsky: Trois Pièces pour clarinette
Jonathan Harvey: Bakhti, pour ensemble et bande

Stravinsky: Renard, histoire burlesque chantée et jouée
Richard Ayres: N°31 (NONcerto for trumpet), pour trompette et ensemble

Unsuk Chin: Gougalon, Scène de Théâtre de rue pour ensemble

View Event →
Sep
1
9:30 PM21:30

Rheingau Musik Festival

Cuban-European Youth Academy Orchestra
Sophie Pacini piano
Kurhaus Wiesbaden, Friedrich-von-Thiersch-Saal

Beethoven: Ouverture of „The Creatures of Prometheus“ op. 43
Beethoven: Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 3 C minor op. 37
Ibert: Bacchanal
Jenny Peña: Campo Field Cuban Suite (commissioned work by RMF)
Gershwin: Cuban Overture

 

View Event →
Aug
23
9:30 PM21:30

Stresa Festival Ensemble

Stresa, Convention Centre 8pm
Alda Caiello, soprano
Sanpapié, dance and physical theatre
Valter Malosti, narrator

De Falla: Seven popular Spanish songs (transcription by Roberto Vetrano)
Berio: Folksongs
Stravinsky: Histoire du soldat *
*A Sanpapié production commissioned by Stresa Festival

View Event →